Trout Plants

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (June 11-17):

VENTURE: Casitas Lake, Reyes Creek.
ORANGE: Trabuco Creek.
INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.
MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower lakes near Bridgeport), Virginia Creek.
TULARE: Balch Park Lake (upper and lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake, Peppermint Creek (upper), Stoney Creek, Tule River Middle Fork, Tule River North Fork (Middle Fork No. 1), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 2), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 3).
FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Hume Lake, Huntington Lake, Shaver Lake, Tenmile Creek (Upper).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week (June 18-24):

INYO: Lake Sabrina, Owens River (below Tinnemaha, section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.
MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Virginia Creek, West Walker River (section 3).
KERN: Alder Creek, Cedar Creek, Kern River (sections 4 and 5).
FRESNO: Bearskin Creek, Big Creek (Huntington), Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Rancheria Creek, Tamarack Creek, Tenmile Creek, Wishon Reservoir.
TULARE: Big Meadows Creek, Deer Creek, Kaweah Reservoir, Kern River (sections 5 and 6), Stoney Creek, White River.

The following waters were planted last week (June 4-10):

RIVERSIDE: Hemet Lake, Lake Fulmor. Strawberry Creek.
SAN BERNARDINO: Big Bear Lake, Jenks Lake, Santa Ana River.
SAN DIEGO: Cuyamaca Lake, Doane Pond, Morena Reservoir.
INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.
MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Convict Creek, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Virginia Creek.
KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5), Lake Isabella.
TULARE: Big Meadows Creek, Kern River (section 5), Stoney Creek.
FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Tenmile Creek (upper).

For trout plants statewide, you can visit the DFW’s stocking page at https://nrm.dfg.ca.gov/FishPlants/.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *