Trout Plants

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (June 18-24):

RIVERSIDE: Hemet Lake, Lake Fulmor, Strawberry Creek.
SAN BERNARDINO: Big Bear Lake, Jenks Lake, Santa Ana River, South Fork Santa Ana River.
SAN DIEGO: Cuyamaca Lake, Doane Pond, Morena Reservoir.
INYO: Lake Sabrina, Owens River (below Tinnemaha and section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.
MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lake (upper).
KERN: Alder Creek, Cedar Creek, Kern River (sections 4 and 5).
FRESNO: Bearskin Creek, Big Creek (Huntington), Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Rancheria Creek, Tamarack Creek, Tenmile Creek, Upper Tenmile Creek, Wishon Reservoir.
TULARE: Big Meadows Creek, Deer Creek, Kaweah Reservoir, Kern River (sections 5 and 6), Stoney Creek, White River.

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week (June 25-July1):

VENTURA: Casitas Lake, Reyes Creek.
ORANGE: Trabucco Creek.
SAN BERNARDINO: Lytle Creek (Middle and North Forks).
INYO: Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.
MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower lakes near Bridgeport), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (upper and lower).
KERN: Kern River (sections 1 through 5).
TULARE: Balch Park Lake (upper and lower), Bone Creek, Dry Meadow Creek, Freeman Creek, Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Kern River (sections 5 and 6), Nobe Young Creek, Peppermint Creek (upper and lower)), Tule River Middle Fork, Tule River North Fork (Middle Fork No. 1), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 2), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 3).
FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters were planted last week (June 11-17):

VENTURA: Casitas Lake, Reyes Creek.
ORANGE: Trabuco Creek.
SAN BERNARDINO: Lytle Creek (Middle and North forks).
INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.
MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower lakes near Bridgeport), Virginia Creek.
TULARE: Balch Park Lake (upper and lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Peppermint Creek (upper), Stoney Creek, Tule River Middle Fork, Tule River North Fork (Middle Fork No. 1), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 2), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 3).
FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Hume Lake, Huntington Lake, Shaver Lake, Tenmile Creek (Upper).

For trout plants statewide, you can visit DFW’s stocking page.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *