Trout Plants

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (July 2-8):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Cree, Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, South Lake, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.
MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Creek, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower lakes near Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (upper and lower).
KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5).
TULARE: Kern River (sections 5 and 6).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week (July 9-15):

INYO: Bishop Creek (lower), Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.
MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Creek, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower lakes near Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (upper and lower), West Walker River (section 3).
TULARE: Balch Park Lake (upper and lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Kern River (sections 5 and 6), Peppermint Creek (upper and lower)), Tule River Middle Fork, Tule River North Fork (Middle Fork No. 1), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 2), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 3).
FRESNO: Big Creek (Huntington), Dinkey Creek, Mono Creek, Portal Porebay, Rancheria Creek, San Joaquin River (South Fork), Tamarack Creek, Ward Lake, Wishon Reservoir.

The following waters were planted last week (June 25-July1):

VENTURA: Casitas Lake, Reyes Creek.
ORANGE: Trabucco Creek.
SAN BERNARDINO: Lytle Creek (Middle and North Forks).
INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, North Lake, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, South Lake. Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.
MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, George Creek, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower lakes near Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (upper and lower).
KERN: Kern River (sections 1 through 5).
TULARE: Balch Park Lake (upper and lower), Bone Creek, Dry Meadow Creek, Freeman Creek, Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Kern River (sections 5 and 6), Nobe Young Creek, Peppermint Creek (upper and lower)), Tule River Middle Fork, Tule River North Fork (Middle Fork No. 1), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 2), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 3).
FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Courtright Reservoir, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

For trout plants statewide, you can visit the DFW’s stocking page at https://nrm.dfg.ca.gov/FishPlants/.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *