Trout Plants

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (Sept. 3-9):

SAN BERNARDINO: Lytle Creek (Middle and North forks).
INYO: Bishop Creek (lower), Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, South Lake.
MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Deadman Creek, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Upper Twin Lake (Bridgeport), Lower Twin Lake (Bridgeport), Virginia Creek.
FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week (Sept. 10-16):

SAN BERNARDINO: Big Bear Lake, Santa Ana River, South Fork Santa Ana River.
INYO: Owens River (below Tinnemaha and section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake.
MONO: Convict Lake, Ellery Lake, George Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek (South Fork), Little Walker River, Mamie Lake, Mary Lake, Molybdenite Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Saddlebag Creek (Lee Vining Creek), Saddlebag Lake, Tioga Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Lakes (upper and lower), West Walker River (sections 2 and 3).
KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5).
TULARE: Kern River (sections 5 and 6).
FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters were planted last week(Aug. 27-Sept. 2):

SAN BERNARDINO: Big Bear Lake, Jenks Lake, Santa Ana River, South Fork Santa Ana River.
INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, North Lake, Owens River (below Iinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, South Lake, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.
MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lee Vining Creek (South Fork), Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddlebag Creek (Lee Vining Creek), Saddlebag Lake, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Trumble Lake, Upper Twin Lake (Bridgeport), Lower Twin Lake (Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (upper and lower), West Walker River (sections 2 and 3).
KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5).
FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), San Joaquin River (South Fork), Ward Lake.

For trout plants statewide, you can visit the DFW’s stocking page at https://nrm.dfg.ca.gov/FishPlants/. This page is frequently updated after this news report is published so current week, next week’s, and even previous week’s plant information may change.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *