Trout Plants

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (May 27-June 2):

RIVERSIDE: Hemet Lake, Fulmor Lake, Strawberry Creek.
SAN BERNARDINO: Santa Ana River, South Fork Santa Ana River.
INYO: Bishop Creek (lower), Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha), Shepherd Creek, Symmes Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.
MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Convict Creek, Deadman Creek, Glass Creek, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Sherwin Creek.
TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake).
FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (June 3-9):

SAN BERNARDINO: Big Bear Lake, Jenks Lake.
INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (below Tinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.
MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, George Lake, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mary Lake, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (upper and lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virgin Creek, Virginia Lake (upper and lower), West Walker River (section 2 and 3).

The following waters were planted last week (May 20-26):

SAN BERNARDINO: Arrowbear Lake, Green Valley Lake, Gregory Lake, Miller Canyon Creek, Mojave Narrows Regional Park Lake.
SAN DIEGO: Cuyamaca Lake.
INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Lake Sabraina, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.
MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (upper and lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virgin Creek, West Walker River (section 2 and 3).
KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5).
TULARE: Balch Park Lake (upper and lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Kern River (section 5 and 6), Stony Creek.
FRESNO: Courtright Reservoir, Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).
MONTEREY: Nacimiento River (upper).

For trout plants statewide, you can visit the DFW’s stocking page at https://nrm.dfg.ca.gov/FishPlants/. This page is frequently updated after this news report is published so the current week, next week’s, and even previous week’s plant information may change.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *