Trout Plants

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (June 17-23):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Intake II, Middle Fork, and South Fork), Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (below Tinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.
MONO: Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddleback Creek (Lee Vining Creek), Saddlebag Lake, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Twin Lakes (Mammoth).
KERN: Lake Isabella.
FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Shaver Lake.

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (June 24-30):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabraina, Lone Pine Creek, North Lake, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, South Lake, Symmes Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.
MONO: Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (Mammoth).
TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Stoney Creek.
FRESNO: Bearskin Creek, Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters were planted last week (June 10-16):

RIVERSIDE: Hemet Lake.
SAN BERNARDINO: Jenks Lake.
SAN DIEGO: Doane Pond.
INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabraina, Lone Pine Creek, North Lake, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, South Lake, Symmes Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.
MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (upper and lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virgin Creek, Virginia Lakes (Upper and Lower), West Walker River (section 2 and 3).
TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Stoney Creek.
FRESNO: Bearskin Creek, Courtright Reservoir, Dinkey Creek, Huntington Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Shaver Lake.

For trout plants statewide, you can visit the DFW’s stocking page at https://nrm.dfg.ca.gov/FishPlants/. This page is frequently updated after this news report is published so the current week, next week’s, and even previous week’s plant information may change.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *