Trout Plants

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (Aug. 13-19):

SAN BERNARDINO: Big Bear Lake, Jenks Lake, Santa Ana River, South Fork Santa Ana River.
INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, North Lake, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, South Lake, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.
MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Cereek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lee Vining Creek (South Fork), Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddlebag Creek (Lee Vining Creek), Saddlebag Lake, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Trumble Lake, Upper Twin Lake (Bridgeport), Lower Twin Lake (Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (upper and lower), West Walker River (section 3).
KERN: Kern River (sections 2 through 5).
TULARE: Deer Creek, Kern River (sections 5 and 6).
FRESNO: Courtright Reservoir, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Mono Creek, Portal Forebay, San Joaquin River (South Fork).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week (Aug. 20-26):

SAN BERNARDINO: Lytle Creek (Middle and North Forks).
INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, South Fork), Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha), Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.
MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Cereek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lee Vining Creek (South Fork), Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddlebag Creek (Lee Vining Creek), Saddlebag Lake, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Trumble Lake, Upper Twin Lake (Bridgeport), Lower Twin Lake (Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (upper and lower), West Walker River (section 3).
FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), San Joaquin River (South Fork), Ward Lake.

The following waters were planted last week (Aug. 6-12):

SAN BERNARDINO: Lytle Creek (Middle and North forks).
INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, South Fork), Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha), Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.
MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Cereek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lee Vining Creek South Fork, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddlebag Creek (Lee Vining Creek), Saddlebag Lake, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Trumble Lake, Upper Twin Lake (Bridgeport), Lower Twin Lake (Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (upper and lower), West Walker River (section 3).
FRESNO: Big Creek (Huntington), Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Rancheria Creek, San Joaquin River (South Fork), Ward Lake, Wishon Reservoir.
TULARE: Peppermint Creek (upper), Tule River North Fork (Middle Fork No. 1), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 2), Tule River South Fork (Middle Fork No. 3).

For trout plants statewide, you can visit the DFWís stocking page at https://nrm.dfg.ca.gov/FishPlants/. This page is frequently updated after this news report is published so current week, next weekís, and even previous weekís plant information may change.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *